LET’S TALK IT OVER. Ready to start planning? Send us your details and we’ll call you right back

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Gourmet South America In this document, “we” or “us” refers to Gourmet South America PTY LTD registered in Australia with ACN 166 032 711

This is a notice to tell you our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

1.            BUSINESS AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, phone and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, nationality, drivers licence details, passport details.  We also collect information relating to your current and previous health status, medical history, travel preferences and experiences, travel insurance and loyalty programs.  We also collect this information from or about your family members, next of kin, emergency contact details and/or other members of your travelling party.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.  For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our travel products and services to you or your organisation.  

Our business necessarily works closely with travel suppliers, airlines, hotel partners, ground tour operators, caterers and travel insurers etc.  We routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.  

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

This information is used:

1.1.        to provide you with the services which you request;

1.2.        for verifying your identity for security purposes;

1.3.        for marketing our services and products;

1.4.        information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

2.            YOUR DOMAIN NAME AND E-MAIL ADDRESS

This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

2.1.        to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;

2.2.        in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;

2.3.        to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;

2.4.        to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites.

3.            INFORMATION YOU POST ON OUR WEBSITE

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

4.            WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

5.            FINANCIAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR CREDIT CARDS

This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

6.            NOTE ON PADLOCK SYMBOLS AND OTHER TRUST MARKS

Many companies offer certification and an icon or other small graphic to prove to site visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety. Others are more concerned to take our money than to provide a useful service. We do not handle information about your credit card so do not subscribe to any such service.

AND/OR

7.            THIRD PARY ADVERTISING

Third parties may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

8.            INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM THIRD PARTIES

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.

9.            CONTENT YOU PROVIDE TO US WITH A VIEW TO BE USED BY A THIRD PARTY

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

10.          COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:

10.1.     to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.

10.2.     to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.

10.3.     to operate our content management system.

10.4.     to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.

10.5.     to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

10.6.     to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

10.7.     to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.

10.8.     to record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose.

10.9.     to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time.

10.10. to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

11.       CALLING OUR HELP LINE

When you call our help line, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line.

1.            COMPLAINTS

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

2.            JOB APPLICATION  AND EMPLOYMENT

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

3.            MARKETING INFORMATION

With your permission we pass your email address and name to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. You may opt out of this service at any time by contacting us to let us know.

4.           RE-MARKETING

We may use re-marketing from time to time. This involves Google or some other supplier placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products / services when you visit some other website.

5.            AFFILIATE INFORMATION

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way outstanding.

6.            DISCLOSURE TO GOVERNMENT AND THEIR AGENCIES

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

7.            COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

8.            REVIEW OR UPDATE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

9.            REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

10.       DATA MAY BE "PROCESSED OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Our web sites are hosted in [country]. We also use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

11.       COMPLAINS PROCEDURE 

11.1.     If you have a complaint about how we are collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.

11.2.     If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.

11.3.     We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.

11.4.     If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US

 

Emailing hello@gourmetsouthamerica.com  

 

Sending a letter to us at:

 

OAIC CONTACT DETAILS

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

12.       CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY 

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

LET’S TALK IT OVER Ready to start planning? Send us your details and we’ll call you right back